Chicana & Chicano Studies (CHIC): Audio/Visual

Now part of MUSIC ONLINE. An international database of traditional and historical music recordings from across the world which can be searched by country, cultural group, artist, instrument, genre, and more. Highlights of the collection are in folk, jazz, blues, bluegrass, and old time country music as well as musical traditions from Africa, the Americas, and Asia. For current music see the complementary database, 'Contemporary World Music.' It is possible to create individual playlists or course folders for entire classes.

Now part of MUSIC ONLINE. Music research of all the world's peoples with regional overviews explaining musical heritage, traditions, themes and a description of specific musical genres, practices, and performances. Also contains illustrations and sound recordings.

This music encyclopedia includes the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, New Grove Dictionary of Opera, New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, Grove Dictionary of American Music, Grove Dictionary of Musical Instruments, Oxford Companion to Music, Oxford Dictionary of Music and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music. It is recommended to students of all levels as a beginning point for research.

Latinx Thought and Culture: The NPR Archive, 1979–1990 showcases two radio programs available for the first time in audio with transcripts: the weekly Spanish-language Enfoque Nacional and the Daily English-language Latin File. This archive includes 500 episodes (30 minutes each) of Enfoque Nacional with coverage from 1979 to 1988 and 414 episodes (15 minutes each) of Latin File from 1988 to 1990. These episodes focus on Latinx issues related to politics, sociology, human rights, the arts and more including interviews with key figures and coverage of important historical events, all reported by a new generation of Latino/a journalists at the time.

Available through June 30, 2024

Available via EBSCO. An image database of millions of photographs and graphics from AP, the Associated Press. Photographs: color and B&W, dating from 1826 to the present. Graphics: maps, diagrams, drawings etc. Also includes audio files (sound clips) dating from the 1920s. The database is strongest since 1997, but there is a good deal of older, historical material. The database is updated every minute, daily, so that photos of current events are instantly available. All photos/graphics/audio is copyrighted material owned by the Associated Press, but available to subscribers for educational use.

This database is similar to AP Images available on the EBSCO platform. This mobile friendly version is available via the Associated Press platform. It contains millions of photos, graphics, text, and audio clips from the worldwide Associated Press (AP) newswire service. In addition to current news images (updated hourly, real-time), it includes historical photos back to the 1800s, and audio clips back to the early 1900s. All material is copyright owned by AP, but available from this database for educational use. Useful for finding images on any topic (people, nature, politics, business, sports, entertainment, etc.) to use in presentations.

Database available via ARTstor. Digital images of works of art with accompanying information including size and ownership. Includes over one million images in the areas of art, architecture, and the humanities. Technical requirements http://www.artstor.org/using-artstor/u-html/requirements.shtml NOTE 1: Pop-up blocking software must be disabled. NOTE 2: Requires Flash 6 or higher.

Includes Grove Art Online, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, Oxford Companion to Western Art, and Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms. Provides artist biographies, thematic timelines, over 40,000 image links. Limited to 25 simultaneous CSU system-wide users.

Academic Video Online is the most comprehensive video subscription available to libraries. It delivers almost 70,000 titles spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.

The GOOD DOCS Complete Collection and The Docuseek Complete Collection 3rd Edition.

The American History in Video database available via Alexander Street, allows users to study American historical events from the discovery of the Americas to the late 20th century through the use of documentaries, commercial and governmental newsreels and archival public affairs footage. Among the newsreels included are the productions of United Newsreel and Universal Newsreel from 1929 to 1967, and more recent products from PBS, The History Channel, NASA and NARA. When the project is completed it will consist of 2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles.

This collection of streaming video provides access to hundreds of classic and contemporary documentaries useful in the study of anthropology, ethnography and social psychology. The videos are global in scope, with footage from every continent and material relevant to hundreds of cultures. In addition to published content, Ethnographic Video online includes unpublished footage from archives or the personal collections of anthropologists and others.

Documentary collection includes topics such as history, politics, diversity, environment and more. It includes series such as Frontline, Nova, and American Experience.