Videos & Tutorials: Getting Started

Databases 101: What is a library database? (1:51) 

The first in a delightful trilogy, this video explains what you'll find in library databases. 

Databases 102: Choosing a database (1:28) 

The second video in a trilogy that gives you the full scoop on using library databases!

Databases 103: Searching Library Databases (2:06) 

Last in a trilogy of videos that tell you what you need to know about searching library databases!

How to Borrow a Book (3:10) 

Created by Pollak Library Peers, this video shows how to find, request, and pick up books sent from other Cal State libraries and elsewhere. Enjoy!

Pollak Library Homepage (1:14) 

This is the first of a series of videos designed to accompany the online LibWizard tutorial for the Pollak Library homepage and its OneSearch window.

Searching Using Boolean Connectors (4:50) 

This video will show you how you can use the Boolean Connectors, AND, OR, NOT, to build searches in library databases.

Finding and Identifying Empirical Articles (3:47) 

This video will help to search for and identify empirical articles in library databases.

Library Guides (1:18) 

The second video in a trilogy that gives you the full scoop on using library databases!

Library Answers (0:49) 

Did you know Pollak Library has an extensive list of frequently asked questions? Find the answer to your question today!

Understanding Call Numbers (2:11) 

Want to check out a book? Learn how to find it on the shelf using its call number, which is like an address for where the book lives! Pollak Library uses the Library of Congress call number system, which is different from most public libraries.