Abstracts (and in some cases, full-text) articles, reports, book reviews and government documents covering all aspects of education from 1966 to the present

International coverage of English-language periodicals, monographs, and yearbooks covering the field of Education. Includes journals not covered in ERIC. Abstracts available from 1983, full-text articles available from 1996. SFX enabled; can e-mail, print, or download citations.

Available via EBSCO. The American Psychological Associations (APA) notable database for locating abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. This resource is the largest of its kind dedicated to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health, and it also includes information about the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, technology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Material is drawn from over 2,000 periodicals in more than 20 languages.

Providing indexing and abstracts for 280 peer-reviewed journals, Teacher Reference Center covers topics important to teachers and school administrators.

This multi-disciplinary database has a wealth of information on health science related topics, many of which are peer-reviewed / scholarly publications (use the limits on the left hand side of the results screen).

A gateway to journal articles in over 500 SAGE publications, with coverage in the disciplines of business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology and medicine. This database offers full-text access to numerous SAGE journal titles and includes complete access to the SAGE Full-Text Collections for education and psychology.

Provides access to over 200 of the academic and research journals of Oxford University Press, encompassing the science, technical, professional, medical, humanities, arts, and social science disciplines.

Provides full-text content for over 80 elementary school magazines, containing lesson plan ideas, activities, and articles written for elementary school students and assigned Lexiles reading level indicators. The database also includes The Encyclopedia of Animals, Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, and the American Heritage Children's Dictionary, 3rd Edition.

This kinesiology related database provides access to articles covering to topics of biomechanics, coaching, dance, health, physical education, physical fitness, physical therapy, recreation, sport psychology, and sport medicine.

Wiley Online Library provides access to a multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Among the subjects covered are: architecture, arts, business, chemistry, earth and environmental science, engineering, humanities and social sciences, life sciences, mathematics and statistics, medicine and nursing, physics and astronomy, psychology, social and behavioral sciences.

Provides images and full-text of the Chronicle of Higher Education, a leading source of national and international news about higher education including job listings, career advice and salary databases. Coverage from 1989. Provides access to The Chronicle of Philanthropy, Arts & Letters Daily, and the Almanac of Higher Education. Contents updated daily on weekdays. Keyword searchable. Images included. Users can sign up for RSS feed.

A multidisciplinary database covering applied sciences, art, education, humanities, law, social sciences, business and technology.