Articles from journals or magazines usually provide the most current information on a topic. Articles in journals provide scholarly, professional or technical information. Articles in magazines are useful for brief, general, introductory information. you can find these articles by using one of the databases that the Pollak Library subscribes to.
The Pollak Library subscribes to a large number of databases useful to students of finance. These database index and contain the text of millions of articles
A comprehensive business database via ProQuest that includes book reviews, dissertations, newspapers, magazines, reference/reports, scholarly journals, and trade publications. It features over 4,000 journals and offers access to more than 2,900 full-text titles spanning business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, and competitive and product information. This database includes access to ABI/INFORM Dateline, ABI/INFORM Global, and ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry.
Provides full text for thousands of scholarly journals and other periodicals. Marketline publications, including Company Profiles, SWOT analysis, Case Studies, Country Profiles, and Industry Profiles are available.
A digital interdisciplinary archive of over 1,000 leading academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. JSTOR also includes other valuable materials for academic work, such as select monographs, photographs, manuscripts, speeches, maps, and pamphlets. All collections are full-text searchable, offer search-term highlighting, include high-quality images, and are interlinked by millions of citations and references.
Finding an article that we do not own
If you have checked the Library Catalog and we do not own the journal, there are several ways you can obtain it:
Step 1: Fill in an Interlibrary loan request form to have the article sent to this library from another institution. The article will be delivered to you electronically.
Step 2: If you need the article in a hurry, check to see if it is held by another library in the area. Use the Worldcat.org database. Search for the name of the journal and a list of libraries that have the journal will appear. The journals are arranged in order of distance from Cal State Fullerton. WARNING!!!! Make sure to check with the library to see if they have the issue you want before going there.
