Criminal Justice: Newspapers

Provides full-text (HTML text, not PDF) of the 'Los Angeles Times' newspaper. Searchable by keyword, subject, author, and other means. Provides a Topic Guide of subjects, and has a Search Alert service. No images (charts, graphs, photos) are included.

Access to the Orange County Register via the California Custom News Collection (Newsbank). This link directs you to the text formate version:
Orange County Register (Santa Ana, CA),
1987 - Current - text format
To view the versions below, select "See Related Sources"
Orange County Register (Santa Ana, CA),
2019 - Current, Newspaper, Image,
Orange County Register : Blogs (Santa Ana, CA),
2005 - 2017,
Orange County Register: Web Edition Articles (CA),
2006 - Current, Web-Only content

This collection includes over 500 California newspapers. The Orange County Register is included in this collection. The collection supports a diverse range of research needs across an array of academic disciplines for students and faculty such as Business and Economics, Environmental Sciences, Social Sciences, Health Sciences, Arts and Humanities, STEM and more...

Provides full-text (HTML text, not PDF) of the 'New York Times' newspaper. Searchable by keyword, subject, author, and other means. Provides a Topic Guide of subjects, and has a Search Alert service.

This comprehensive news collection--available via Newsbank--is ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Its diverse source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos. Use it to explore a specific event or to compare a wide variety of viewpoints on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people. Content is easily searched and sorted through an intuitive, map-based interface.

Global Newsstream contains the most recent global news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full- text format.

Provides access to many major U.S. and international newspapers, including local titles (LA Times, Orange County Register) and national titles.

This database is available via Readex. Newspapers from all 50 states from the late 17th up to early 20th centuries. Search by dates and eras, article types (e.g. news/opinion, birth notices, etc.), place of publication.