Largest, most authoritative English language dictionary. Provides the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, traces the usage of sources, covers words from across the English-speaking world including etymological analysis, variant spellings, pronunciation, and provides uses of words from over 2.5 million quotations.
contains books / ebooks, articles, audio, video, and other media from all CSU Libraries.
Sign in to request books from Pollak Library South and other CSU libraries.
The collections of more than 10,000 libraries worldwide, including the Pollak Library.
Illiad Interlibrary Loan Service available.
Library of Congress Catalog offers the largest collection of books among libraries in the US. A great place to discover the latest books. Try searching: "Dracula and Stoker"
A comprehensive index of one million plus full-text books. Searches full text.
Millions of monographs digitized from 
libraries worldwide.
Project Gutenberg offers "the world's great literature... with focus on older works for which U.S. copyright has expired."
A significant word or concept. We often begin our searching using a keyword. Keyword search is the most flexible way to research a topic in databases. Below are some examples of keyword searches and keyword combinations--
Class and young adult literature
Young adult literature
Fantasy fiction
Young adult literature AND mental health
Fantasy fiction AND identity
(Young adult literature OR children's literature)
(Novels OR Fiction)
Subject words are "controlled vocabulary" assigned by information organizers to include similar expressions under a "unified" subject word.
While researchers do not assign subject words, they can easily discover subject words in the description of a book or article (if subject words are provided by a database). Here are some examples of Subjects that you can discover in OneSearch--
Young adult literature
Young adult literature -- study and teaching
Young adult literature -- history and criticism
Youth -- books and reading
Both are necessary. Research is a fluid, creative and elastic process. For example, you can narrow down your topic when it is too broad or when you find too much information. Using specific words can make your search results more precise. You can expand, refine, and revise your search words when you do not find enough information or the right information. Always, pay attention to new keywords and subject words that you will discover in the book or article citation/description. Add them to your notes. You may be surprised that your essay will miraculously grow from your words, thoughts, and notes over time.
The following techniques will help you create more effective search statements in computerized database searching.