General database via EBSCO that covers a wide range of research resources, including core subjects such as applied science, art, education, humanities, law, social science, business, and technology. A good place to start research. A multidisciplinary database covering applied sciences, art, education, humanities, law, social sciences, business and technology.If the general research databases are too broad for your topic, try using some of the library's subject specific databases. Visit Find Databases on the Library's homepage under "Quick Links". From there you can find a list of databases grouped by subject.
When you have found an article you would like to read, use the appropriate way below to find the full text.
to get to the full text.
to get the full text.If the full text is not available in any of our databases, you will be prompted to order the article as an interlibrary loan via ILLiad.
If you click on the "Find It' link and we don't have access to the full text of an article in print or electronically, you can request it as an interlibrary loan (ILL) through our service ILLiad.
Using ILLiad is free to you as a student, but does cost the library $20-$30 per transaction, so please use ILLiad judiciously.
You will know ILLiad is required when you click on "Find It" and a message comes up telling you that the library can get the item for you through interlibrary loan. It would be a good idea to set up your ILLiad account before you start your research, just in case you need it. Use your Student Portal information to log in. Once you set up your account, all you will have to do is follow the ILL links to request anything as an interlibrary loan.
ILL articles will be sent electronically as PDFs, and will be delivered to your ILLiad account. When you article has arrived, you will receive an email notification.