Start with the
LIBRARY CATALOG
A call number is an identification number (consisting of characters and numbers), used to identify and locate materials within a library. Library of Congress Classification - Sciences.
QE (Geology)
QE1-QE50 (General geology)
QE51-QE350 (Geology by geographic region)
QE351-QE399 (Mineralogy)
QE420-QE499 (Petrology)
QE500-QE613 (Structural Geology)
QE640-QE699 (Stratigraphy)
QE701-QE996 (Paleontology)
QC801-QC809 (Geophysics)
TN260s, TN870s (Economic and exploration geology)
GB400-GB649 (Geomorphology)
GB651-GB2298 (Hydrology and Hydrogeology)
New OneSearch playlist (YouTube).
Videos:
Current Cal State Fullerton students, faculty, and staff may borrow books, journal articles, and other library materials from partner lending libraries if the Pollak Library does not own a copy of a requested item.
Interlibrary Loan
All Interlibrary Loan (ILL) requests are processed electronically through our ILLiad service.
Reciprocal Borrowing
All CSU libraries have reciprocity with one another, though local lending rules will apply. On top of this, the Pollak Library has reciprocal lending agreements with several other local libraries. Please obtain an authorization letter from the Circulation Desk (1st floor, Library North) before visiting any listed libraries.
A Dictionary of Geology and Earth Sciences by
This leading dictionary - now in its fourth edition - offers wide-ranging and authoritative coverage of the earth sciences and related topics in over 7,500 clear and accessible entries. Coverage includes geology, planetary science, oceanography, palaeontology, mineralogy, and volcanology, as well as climatology, geochemistry, and petrology.
Dictionary of Geology and Mineralogy by
his reference contains around 7000 geological terms, some with multiple definitions. Each definition is identified by the field in which it is primarily used, and an appendix includes SI units, conversion tables, periodic table, and geological time-scale.
Geostatistical Glossary and Multilingual Dictionary by
Geostatistics is a branch of mathematics that deals with the sampling, analysis, interpretation and display of phenomena that fluctuate in space. Although not all geostatistical methods are probabilistic in nature, the most important accomplishments in the field have been in estimation and forecasting, extending probabilistic methods of stochastic processes and time series analysis to the spatial domain. This book gives the only available comprehensive collection of definitions of geostatistical terms.
Dictionary of Geological Terms by 
Introduction to Mineralogy by
Introduction to Mineralogyr follows the highly successful first edition, which become an overnight market leader. iIntroduction to Mineralogyr consolidates much of the material now covered in traditional mineralogy and optical mineralogy courses and focuses on describing minerals within their geologic context. It presents the important traditional content of mineralogy including crystallography, chemical bonding, controls on mineral structure, mineral stability, and crystal growth to provide a foundation that enables students to understand the nature and occurrence of minerals. Physical, optical, and X-ray powder diffraction techniques of mineral study are described in detail, and common chemical analytical methods are outlined as well. Detailed descriptions of over 100 common minerals are provided, and the geologic context within which these minerals occur is emphasized. Appendices provide tables and diagrams to help students with mineral identification, using both physical and optical properties. Numerous line drawings, photographs, and photomicrographs help make complex concepts understandable.
Applied Mineralogy by
This book covers the entire spectrum of mineralogy and consolidates its applications in different fields. Part I starts with the very basic concept of mineralogy describing in detail the implications of the various aspects of mineral chemistry, crystallographic structures and their effects producing different mineral properties. Part II of the book describes different aspects of mineralogy like geothermobarometry, mineral thermodynamics and phase diagrams, mineral exploration and analysis, and marine minerals. Finally Part III handles the applications in industrial, medicinal and environmental mineralogy along with precious and semiprecious stone studies. The various analytical techniques and their significance in handling specific types of mineralogical problems are also covered.
Theoretical and Computational Methods in Mineral Physics by
Mineral physics is one of the three pillars of geophysics, the other two being geodynamics and seismology. Geophysics advances by close cooperation between these fields. As such, mineral physicists investigate properties of minerals that are needed to interpret seismic data or that are essential for geodynamic simulations. To be useful, mineral properties must be investigated in a wide range of pressures, temperatures, and chemical compositions. The materials and conditions in the interior of Earth and other terrestrial planets present several challenges. The chemical composition of their mantles is complex with at least five major oxide components and tens of solid phases. Today, these challenges are being addressed by a combination of experimental and computational methods, with experiments offering precise information at lower pressures and temperatures, and computations offering more complete and detailed information at conditions more challenging to experiments. While bulk properties of materials are fundamental to understanding a planet’s state, atomistic inspection of these complex materials are fundamental to understanding their properties. A connection is then established between atomic and planetary scale phenomena, which mineral physicists are in a unique position to appreciate.
Minerals by
Covering all aspects of mineralogy in an integrated way, it links mineral properties with broader geological processes, and conveys their economic importance throughout the text. Handy reference tables and a glossary of terms make this study an indispensable guide for the next generation of mineralogy.
Dana's New Mineralogy by
Following in the tradition of the "System of Mineralogy" introduced by Wiley in 1837, this one-of-a-kind reference brings mineralogy into the 21st century. It describes all of the over 3700 recognized mineral species. New features include emphasis on mineral structure, presenting descriptions of all the important species. New specially commissioned structure diagrams describe all the important mineral groups. All homologous species are classified and all polymorphic forms identified. Compact and convenient in one volume, it offers exceptional coverage on where minerals can be found and accurate, up-to-date references.
Principles of Mineralogy by
Combines both descriptive and theoretical mineralogy, emphasizing theory. Features include: in-depth coverage of 185 minerals and over 740 related species; and new photographs and illustrations. All mineral nomenclature meet the standards of the International Mineralogical Association.
Perspectives in Crystallography by
Perspectives in Crystallography provides an overview of the current state of the field, reviews its historical origins and explains how crystallography contributes to the sustainability of life
Highlights in Mineralogical Crystallography by
Highlights in Mineralogical Crystallography" presents a collection of review articles with the common topic: structural properties of minerals and synthetic analogues. It is a valuable resource for mineralogists, materials scientists, crystallographers, and earth scientists. This book includes: An introduction to the RRUFF database for structural, spectroscopic, and chemical mineral identification. A systematic evaluation of structural complexity of minerals. ab initio computer modelling of mineral surfaces. Natural quasicrystals of meteoritic origin.
Modern X-Ray Analysis on Single Crystals by
This completely revised edition is a guide for practical work in X-ray analysis. Experimental developments e.g. brilliant X-ray sources, area detection, and developments in computer hardware and software have led to increasing applications in X-ray analysis. It presents an introduction to basic crystallography moves quickly to a practical and experimental treatment of structure analysis.
Infrared Spectra of Mineral Species by
Display more than 3000 IR spectra of more than 2000 mineral species collected during last 30 years.
Structure of Materials by
Machine generated contents note: 1. Materials and materials properties; 2. The periodic table of the elements and interatomic bonds; 3. What is a crystal structure?; 4. Crystallographic computations; 5. Lattice planes; 6. Reciprocal space; 7. Additional crystallographic computations; 8. Symmetry in crystallography; 9. Point groups; 10. Plane groups and space groups; 11. X-ray diffraction: geometry; 12. X-ray diffraction: intensities; 13. Other diffraction techniques; 14. About crystal structures and diffraction patterns; 15. Non-crystallographic point groups; 16. Periodic and aperiodic things; 17. Metallic structures I: simple, derivative, and superlattice structures 18. Metallic structures II: complex geometrically determined structures 19. Metallic structures III: quasicrystals; 20. Metallic structures IV: amorphous metals; 21. Ceramic structures I: basic structure prototypes 22. Ceramic structures II: high temperature superconductors; 23. Ceramic structures III: terrestrial and extraterrestrial minerals; 24. Molecular solids and biological materials
Sulfate Minerals by
Crystal chemistry of sulfate minerals / Frank C. Hawthorne, Sergev V. Krivovichev and Peter C. Burns -- X-ray and vibrational spectroscopy of sulfate in earth materials / Satish C. B. Myneni -- Sulfate minerals in evaporite deposits / Ronald J. Spencer -- Barite-celestine geochemistry and environments of formation / Jeffrey S. Hanor -- Precipitation and dissolution of alkaline earth sulfates: kinetics and surface energy / A. Hina and G. H. Nancollas -- Metal-sulfate salts from sulfide mineral oxidation / John L. Jambor, D. Kirk Nordstrom, Charles N. Alpers -- Iron and aluminum hydroxysulfates from acid sulfate waters / J. M. Bigham, D. Kirk Nordstrom -- Jarosites and their application in hydrometallurgy / John E. Dutrizac, John L. Jambor -- Alunite-jarosite crystallography, thermodynamics, and geochronology / R. E. Stoffregen, C. N. Alpers, J. L. Jambor -- Solid-solution solubilities and thermodynamics: sulfates, carbonates and halides / Pierre Glynn -- Predicting sulfate-mineral solubility in concentrated waters / Carol Ptacek, David Blowes -- Stable isotope systematics of sulfate minerals
Geometry of Crystallographic Groups by
Crystallographic groups are groups which act in a nice way and via isometries on some n-dimensional Euclidean space. They got their name, because in three dimensions they occur as the symmetry groups of a crystal (which we imagine to extend to infinity in all directions). The book is divided into two parts. In the first part, the basic theory of crystallographic groups is developed from the very beginning, while in the second part, more advanced and more recent topics are discussed. So the first part of the book should be usable as a textbook, while the second part is more interesting to researchers in the field. There are short introductions to the theme before every chapter.
