LibGuides: Chemistry &amp; Biochemistry: Articles

Scopus Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature – scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world’s research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine social sciences and arts and humanities, Scopus features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research. From researchers pursuing scientific breakthroughs to academic institutions and government agencies evaluating research, Scopus is the abstract and indexing database of choice.
ScienceDirect Science Direct provides access to over 2500 scientific scholarly journals in the areas of biochemistry, biological sciences, business and management science, chemistry, clinical medicine, earth sciences, economics, engineering and technology, environmental science, materials science, mathematics and computer science, microbiology and immunology, neurosciences, pharmacology and toxicology, physics, social sciences and more. Many articles are in full-text.
Academic Search Premier General database via EBSCO that covers a wide range of research resources, including core subjects such as applied science, art, education, humanities, law, social science, business, and technology. A good place to start research.
Dimensions Dimensions is the most comprehensive research grants database which links grants to millions of resulting publications, clinical trials and patents.
Google Scholar Search for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all subjects. Use Google Scholar to find articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web.
more...less...
For help using Google Scholar,
https://libraryguides.fullerton.edu/google_scholar

Subject-Specific Resources

SciFinder-n SciFinder-n is a resource from the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS). It is the most comprehensive discovery tool of chemical and bibliographic information covering scientific journals, patents, conference proceedings, and technical reports. Chemical literature (CAS) coverage is from 1907 to present. Biomedical literature (MEDLINE) is from 1950 to present. SciFinder-n requires users to create individual accounts for access.
PubChem Information on chemical properties, structures, and bioactivity.
PubMed A comprehensive index to biomedical and life sciences journals with citations to over 18 million articles back to 1948. Note: To limit to full-text articles, search PUBMED CENTRAL.

Chemistry & Biochemistry: Articles

Scientific Information

Literature Review Vs. Systematic Review

More RESOURCES

Boolean Operators | Database Tips

Booelan Search Examples

Multidisicplinary Resources

Subject-Specific Resources

Web Accessibility