There are many databases useful for CTVA research, but it depends what you need. Looking for a scholarly article? Need a newspaper story? Want corporate info on a film company? Just need some statistics on the movie industry? The groupings below categorize the library's databases into categories to match your needs.
CTVA SCHOLARLY JOURNAL DATABASES
Performing Arts Periodicals Database (ProQuest)
Humanities Full Text (EBSCO)
JSTOR
Communicaton Source (EBSCO)
Film Literature Index (discontinued; see below)
RELATED FIELDS SCHOLARLY JOURNAL DATABASES
Music Periodicals Database (ProQuest)
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance (EBSCO)
ABI/INFORM Business Publications (ProQuest)
America History & Life (EBSCO)
Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) (all fields)
NEWSPAPER DATABASES
US Newsstream: 1980-current (ProQuest)
Global Newsstream: 1980-current (ProQuest)
California Custom News Collection (Newsbank)
Access World News (Newsbank)
SPECIFIC NEWSPAPERS
Los Angeles Times: 1996-present (ProQuest)
Los Angeles Times Historical: 1881-1996 (ProQuest)
New York Times - 1980-present (ProQuest)
New York Times Historical: 1851-2017 (ProQuest)
Orange County Register
The Times (London) Digital Archive (Gale)
FILM SCRIPTS DATABASE
American Film Scripts online
FILM NDUSTRY/COMPANY INFORMATION
IBISWorld
Mergent Online
FACTS/STATISTICS/REPORTS
Statista
CQ Researcher
Gale eBooks (Formerly Gale Virtual Reference)
MAGAZINE DATABASE
Reader's Guide Full Text
Reader's Guide Retrospective, 1890-1982
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Biography Index
Biography Index Retrospective: 1946-1983
What happened to the Film Literature Index database?
The Film Literature Index started in 1973, by the State University of New York, Albany, as a print index of literature about film. It pointed researchers to articles about films in hundreds of journals and magazines. The Pollak Library actually has some of these old print indexes (for the years 1973-1977). In 2001, this print index was converted to a searchable database, covering film literature for the years 1976-2001. The database was hosted by Indiana University, freely available to the public. This lasted over 20 years. In 2022, due to its limited scope, plus other, more comprehensive film literature databases available, the Film Literature Index database was retired. Researchers at CSUF seeking literature about film may use other film-related databases, listed here.
