Theatre Research Guide: Reviews

This database has two parts: IIPA (Performing Arts) & IIMP (Music Periodicals)When searching for reviews, search both parts.
Next to Document Type type in "Performance Review." 1 month time lag before review appears.

Formerly known as International Index to Performing Arts Full Text (IIPAFT). The Performing Arts Periodicals Database is a dynamic resource for the performing arts that provides indexing and abstracts for more than 210 international journals. International index for articles from performing arts journals and magazines. Database includes all aspects for the performing arts from theatre to the entertainment industry. The Performing Arts Periodicals Database is the performing arts section within this database. It can be searched separately or in a combined search with the Music Periodicals Database (formerly known as International Index of Music Periodicals Full Text), the music periodicals sections of the database.

Indexes journals. magazines, newspapers back to 1980. Includes classical performances but the strength of this database is popular topics.
Under Search Options, scroll down to document type and choose performance review

In the first search box, type the name of the piece
In the second search box, type...Theatre Reviews
OR type...Entertainment Review and change the drop down box to SU Subject Terms

Includes reviews, though RILM is primarily scholarly research.
On the opening search screen, limit you search to document type...Review of Performance.
In the first search box, enter the title of the piece and/or other identifying information.

Provides full-text (HTML text, not PDF) of the 'Los Angeles Times' newspaper. Searchable by keyword, subject, author, and other means. Provides a Topic Guide of subjects, and has a Search Alert service. No images (charts, graphs, photos) are included.

This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.

Provides full-text (HTML text, not PDF) of the 'New York Times' newspaper. Searchable by keyword, subject, author, and other means. Provides a Topic Guide of subjects, and has a Search Alert service.

This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.

Provides access to many major U.S. and international newspapers, including local titles (LA Times, Orange County Register) and national titles.

Westlaw Next Campus Research is a comprehensive legal database, which includes federal and all 50 states materials; such as statutes, regulations, briefs, proposed and enacted legislation and the US Code Annotated. This database also includes West's KeyCite feature for verification of the status of a case, statute, administrative decision, or regulation and Wests Key Number System.