Links to relevant databases useful for finding full text background information in academic level electronic sources.
Database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Provides searchable full-text e-book versions of over 3,500 reference works, including multi-volume encyclopedias, biographical collections, business plan handbooks, company history compilations, consumer health references, and specialized handbooks, dictionaries, encyclopedias, etc. in a wide range of subject areas.
Covers a wide range of controversial topics and results may include sources such as magazine, newspaper or journal articles, government documents, political position papers, public policy statements, legal and legislative materials, pamphlets, statistical data, biographies, court cases, and links websites.
Full-text detailed reports on controversial social, economic, political, educational, health, environmental, technology, and current topics. Each report includes an abstract, overview, background summary, current situation, outlook, special focus, chronology, pro/con, and bibliography.
Use these sites to search for information about social services, statistics, and other government information related to human services
Provides full-text (HTML text, not PDF) of the 'Los Angeles Times' newspaper. Searchable by keyword, subject, author, and other means. Provides a Topic Guide of subjects, and has a Search Alert service. No images (charts, graphs, photos) are included.
Please read the information below to learn how you can construct a search of government Web sites in Google for information on your research topic.
As you look for statistical information, some keywords you may want to include in different searches are:
statistic, data, prevalence, incidence, survey, rate, demographic, population, characteristic, trend, sample
The following sample searches are for statistics related to childhood obesity from government Web sites. Please remember the option to search organization and education Web sites as well.
In addition, please remember to use different search terms and to try different searches as needed in order to find helpful information for your assignment. In cases where the statistics are not recent, please note the source providing the statistics and search for the Web site of that source (e.g., a government agency) so that you may continue your research on that Web site for more recent data.
As always, please take the time to evaluate your sources.
Sample Search #1
site:.gov "childhood obesity" data
Sample Search #2
site:.gov children "healthy eating" survey
Sample Search #3
site:.gov "obesity in children" statistics California
Boolean operators help you connect your search terms and build relationships.
This search strategy helps you find results that include the same root, or stem, of a word.
A common symbol is the asterisk (*).
For exampe, the use of employ* in a search box would look for results containing words such as employment, employer(s), and employee(s).
What concepts would the use of educat* represent?
