Here are some databases that will help you find research literature in Education. They are listed in order of "usefulness." Some topics, such as mathematics and science education, or the intersection of education and technology may be better researched using databases that index the scholarship of that content area. If you'd like a complete list of all databases, click Find Articles & Databases then select your content area.
ERIC, Academic Search Premier, and Education Full Text are the best databases to use when beginning your search as they are indexes. This means that the search engine in the databases matches your keywords to words in the article's title, abstract, or subject headings, ensuring that the article is all about your topic and doesn't just mention it in passing.
Searching for articles using the databases below will give you more control over the results.
International coverage of English-language periodicals, monographs, and yearbooks covering the field of Education. Includes journals not covered in ERIC. Abstracts available from 1983, full-text articles available from 1996. SFX enabled; can e-mail, print, or download citations. General database via EBSCO that covers a wide range of research resources, including core subjects such as applied science, art, education, humanities, law, social science, business, and technology. A good place to start research. This interdisciplinary journal collection provides full-text access to over 300 scholarly journals. It is particularly strong in the humanities disciplines, such as literature, history, and area studies (Africa, Asia, Latin America and Europe), but also has content from the sciences and the social sciences. A multidisciplinary database covering applied sciences, art, education, humanities, law, social sciences, business and technology. A gateway to journal articles in over 500 SAGE publications, with coverage in the disciplines of business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology and medicine. This database offers full-text access to numerous SAGE journal titles and includes complete access to the SAGE Full-Text Collections for education and psychology. Contains over 1,000,000 digitized doctoral dissertations in the humanities and social sciences. It also contains master's theses, including 4,000+ from Cal State Fullerton students, 1967-present. Citations for dissertations from around the world from 1637. NOTE: Includes the theses of Fullerton graduate students who have published through UMI Dissertation Publishing. Provides access to over 200 of the academic and research journals of Oxford University Press, encompassing the science, technical, professional, medical, humanities, arts, and social science disciplines. This kinesiology related database provides access to articles covering to topics of biomechanics, coaching, dance, health, physical education, physical fitness, physical therapy, recreation, sport psychology, and sport medicine. Wiley Online Library provides access to a multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Among the subjects covered are: architecture, arts, business, chemistry, earth and environmental science, engineering, humanities and social sciences, life sciences, mathematics and statistics, medicine and nursing, physics and astronomy, psychology, social and behavioral sciences.Use Google Scholar to search through thousands of journals, many of which the Pollak library owns. You can also find patents and legal documents with Scholar
If you are off-campus click on this link to use the library enhanced version of Scholar.
This page describes how to find a dissertation. A dissertation is a lengthy work written by a candidate for the doctoral degree at a university.
1.To identify dissertations, use Dissertations Abstracts Online.
Dissertation Abstracts is a source of information about dissertations, including summaries, but does not provide access to the full text of the dissertation itself.
2. To obtain the full text of a dissertation, try one of these options:
Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest)
This database has 900,000 digitized dissertations in Education, Art, Communications, Humanities, Literature, Linguistics and Social Sciences. Includes the theses of Fullerton graduate students who have published through UMI Dissertation Publishing (3800+ CSUF theses are currently available full text PDF, 1967-present).
ABI/INFORM Complete (Business dissertations only)
If title is known, search by title.
You can also search by keywords or author. To limit results to dissertations: on main search screen click on 'More Search Options' (at bottom of screen). Next, in 'Publication Type' dropdown box, select 'Dissertations'.
Request the dissertation using ILLiad (interlibrary loan). Some dissertations have been purchased by libraries and are available for loan, but most dissertations are not. It is best not to assume you will be able to get a dissertation using ILLiad.
Purchase the dissertation using Dissertation Express, or order by phone at 1-800-521-3042. The cost of a dissertation starts at $34.